M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Forklifts

XCMG XCF4612K 46-Tonne Heavy Duty Forklift

XCMG's largest K-series counterbalanced heavy forklift with 46,000 kg rated load at a 1,200 mm load centre — also listed by XCMG as a railway-dedicated heavy-container reach stacker for electrified rail yards with F-TR lock recognition and automatic positioning.

Operating Weight

58,600 kg

Rated Load

46,000 kg @ 1,200 mm load centre

Max. Lift Height / Reach

4,000 mm (forks); 6,795 mm boom as reach-stacker config

Dimensions (L×W×H)

10,450 × 4,104 × 4,830 mm

XCMG XCF4612K 46-Tonne Heavy Duty Forklift

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 58,600 kg
Rated Load 46,000 kg @ 1,200 mm load centre
Max. Lift Height / Reach 4,000 mm (forks); 6,795 mm boom as reach-stacker config
Dimensions (L×W×H) 10,450 × 4,104 × 4,830 mm
Max. Tractive Force 358 kN (laden)
Travel Speed (H/L) 25 / 28 km/h laden / unladen

Overview

The XCMG XCF4612K is the highest-payload model of XCMG’s K-series counterbalanced heavy forklifts: 46,000 kg rated load at a 1,200 mm load centre with a 4 m lift height. XCMG publishes the model on two official pages — as a heavy-duty counterbalanced forklift and as a K-series railway reach stacker — reflecting its dual role: general heavy lifting in ports, yards and warehouses, and dedicated 20 ft dry-bulk/open-top railway container handling in electrified rail yards, where a dedicated spreader clears the overhead contact-wire safety distance and an F-TR lock recognition with automatic positioning system keeps heavy lifts precise.

XCMG XCF4612K heavy duty forklift

XCF4612K handling a railway container

Specifications — Counterbalanced Forklift Page (Official)

ParameterValue
Rated load46,000 kg
Load centre1,200 mm
Operating weight58,600 kg
Lift speed, laden / unladen270 / 360 mm/s
Lower speed, laden / unladen350 / 350 mm/s
Travel speed, laden / unladen25 / 28 km/h
Gradeability (laden)30%
Max. tractive force (laden)358 kN
Turning radius7,505 mm
Mast height, retracted / extended4,830 / 6,795 mm
Fork (L × W × T)2,440 × 300 × 145 mm
Fork adjustment range1,250–2,850 mm

Specifications — Reach-Stacker Page (Official)

The same model is also published on XCMG’s K-series reach-stacker page with additional chassis data. Values are quoted as published; overlapping rows are not merged with the table above.

ParameterValue
Boom max. lift height6,795 mm
Boom tilt6° / 10°
Lift speed, unladen / laden310 / 280 mm/s
Lower speed, unladen / laden300 / 300 mm/s
Travel speed, unladen / laden24 / 22 km/h
Gradeability, unladen / laden20 / 20%
Rated load46 t
Operating weight7.097 t (as published; inconsistent with the 58,600 kg on the forklift page, likely a typographical error)
Stacking layers— (not published)
Overall length10,450 mm
Wheelbase5,500 mm
Overall height4,830 mm
Overall width4,104 mm
Min. ground clearance370 mm
Front / rear tread3,042 / 2,790 mm
Min. turning radius7,505 mm
20 ft / 40 ft container aisle width— (not published)

Key Features

  • Precise load control: industry-leading electronic control with an electronic inching function for accurate stacking.
  • Lower fuel burn: the machine detects its working state, identifies dynamic power demand and actively adjusts engine speed to the optimal operating zone, cutting system fuel consumption by around 10%; the reach-stacker configuration pairs a Cummins engine with a Dana transmission and load-sensing hydraulics.
  • Operator comfort: fully enclosed cab, suspension damping seat, intelligent temperature-controlled high-power air conditioning and single-lever control to reduce fatigue.
  • Stability under heavy load: robust structure for heavy-duty loading, combining precise weight-matching technology with electronically controlled active protection.
  • High-temperature readiness: enlarged, vibration-isolated radiator keeps coolant around 98 °C during intensive 45 °C operation.
  • Railway-specific capability (reach-stacker configuration): custom spreader maintains safe clearance under 25 kV overhead contact wires; F-TR lock recognition and automatic positioning support 20 ft dry-bulk and open-top wagon loading; usable for intermodal hubs and heavy-goods handling — one machine, multiple uses.

Applications

Ports, material yards, warehouses and rail/road transfer stations as a 46-tonne counterbalanced forklift; electrified railway yards and freight terminals for lifting, stacking and transferring railway containers under overhead contact wires.

Data Source

XCMG official China product pages: XCF4612K heavy forklift and XCF4612K K-series reach stacker, both fetched on 2026-10-07. The two pages publish overlapping but differently-scoped data for the same model; both tables are reproduced side by side and conflicting rows (operating weight, speed and gradeability figures) are noted rather than merged. XCMG also lists the separate XCF3512K, XCF2512K, XCF1612K and other K-series models.

Specifications and configurations may vary depending on options, batch and regional regulations. XCMG reserves the right to make changes without prior notice; final figures must be confirmed after order placement.

Data Source

Official manufacturer product data · published / fetched 2026-10-07 · last verified 2026-10-18 · status: source conflict — see note below

View the manufacturer source page

Source conflict: XCMG publishes this model on two official pages — as a K-series heavy counterbalanced forklift and as a K-series railway reach stacker. The two pages list overlapping but differently scoped data: operating weight, travel speed and gradeability figures differ between them (including a 7.097 t figure on one page against 58,600 kg on the other, which appears to be a typographical error). Both tables are reproduced on this page and the conflicting rows are marked rather than merged. Confirm the configuration you need when requesting a quotation.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights