M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Forklifts

XCMG FD30T Diesel Forklift

A 3,000 kg diesel counterbalance forklift with a 430 mm/s lifting speed and pneumatic tyres, built for warehouses, factories, ports and logistics applications.

Operating Weight

4,460 kg

Rated Load

3,000 kg

Engine Power

36.8 kW @ 2,650 rpm

Max. Lift Height / Reach

3,000 mm standard (mast options to 7,000 mm)

XCMG FD30T Diesel Forklift

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 4,460 kg
Rated Load 3,000 kg
Engine Power 36.8 kW @ 2,650 rpm
Max. Lift Height / Reach 3,000 mm standard (mast options to 7,000 mm)
Dimensions (L×W×H) 2,700 × 1,225 × 2,235 mm (without forks)

Overview

The XCMG FD30T is a 3-ton diesel counterbalance forklift designed for productive material handling in warehouses, factories, ports, logistics centres and construction supply yards. Its 500 mm load centre, standard 3,000 mm lift height and 19 km/h no-load travel speed make it a practical general-duty machine for daily pallet and bulk handling work.

Key Features

  • 3,000 kg rated capacity at 500 mm load centre.
  • Full free-lift and wide-view mast options up to 7,000 mm.
  • 430 mm/s full-load lifting speed and 19 km/h no-load travel speed.
  • Pneumatic tyre package for smooth running on prepared and semi-prepared surfaces.
  • 4,460 kg operating weight with balanced axle load distribution.
  • Diesel engine range including Xinchai, Isuzu, Mitsubishi, GCT and Kubota options.

Main Specifications (FD30T)

ParameterValue
Rated load capacity3,000 kg
Load centre500 mm
Rated lift height3,000 mm
Free lift height100 mm
Fork size (L×W×T)1,070 × 125 × 45 mm
Mast tilt angle (forward / rear)6° / 12°
Fork overhang (wheel centre to fork face)484 mm
Rear overhang595 mm
Ground clearance (bottom of mast)145 mm
Length to face of fork (without forks)2,700 mm
Overall width1,225 mm
Mast lowered height2,070 mm
Mast extended height (with backrest)4,070 mm
Overhead guard height2,235 mm
Outside turning radius2,425 mm
Minimum pallet aisle width4,180 mm
Travel speed (no load)19 km/h
Lifting speed (full load)430 mm/s
Lowering speed (full load)450 mm/s
Max. drawbar pull (full load / no load)16 / 15.7 kN
Max. gradeability (full load)20%
Front tyres (×2)28 × 9-15-12PR
Rear tyres (×2)6.50-10-10PR
Total weight4,460 kg
Front / rear axle weight (full load)6,714 / 746 kg
Front / rear axle weight (no load)1,784 / 2,676 kg
Battery12 V / 90 Ah
Fuel tank capacity50 L
Operating pressure (for attachments)17.5 MPa

Mast Options

The brochure’s 3.0–3.5 t mast table offers wide-view (M), two-stage full-free-view (FM) and three-stage full-free wide-view (TFM) masts. Rated capacities at common wide-view mast heights for the FD30T (single front-wheel model) are:

Mast lift heightFD30T rated capacity
3,000–3,700 mm3,000 kg
4,000 mm2,950 kg
4,500 mm2,600 kg
4,700 mm2,500 kg
5,000 mm2,200 kg
5,500 mm2,000 kg
6,000 mm1,500 kg

Per the source notes, a separated side shifter reduces rated capacity by 200 kg and an integrated side shifter by 50 kg. Capacities marked with * in the source apply to double front-wheel models. The full mast table also covers FM and TFM configurations from 3,000 to 7,000 mm.

Diesel Engine Options

The brochure lists the following diesel engine options across its 1.5–3.5 t diesel range:

EngineRated outputRated torqueDisplacement
Xinchai C490BPG-37 (EU III)36.8 kW @ 2,650 rpm156 N·m @ 1,800 rpm2.67 L
Isuzu C240NKFC-01 (EU III)35.4 kW @ 2,500 rpm139 N·m @ 1,800 rpm2.396 L
Mitsubishi S4S (EU III)35.3 kW @ 2,250 rpm177 N·m @ 1,700 rpm3.331 L
GCT GK2544.2 kW @ 2,500 rpm186.2 N·m @ 1,600 rpm2.472 L
Kubota V2403-CR-TE5 (EU V)48.6 kW @ 2,700 rpm198.5 N·m @ 1,600 rpm2.434 L

The standard engine fitment for the FD30T can vary by market and order. Contact us for the engine and emissions configuration available for your country.

Applications

Warehousing and distribution, factories, ports and terminals, logistics hubs, construction material yards, and general pallet and crate handling.

Brochure

Download the FD30T / FD35T diesel forklift brochure (PDF) for the complete FD15T–FD35T specification and mast-capacity tables.

Specifications above follow the supplier brochure for FD30T and are shown for reference. Engine, mast, tyre and attachment configurations may vary by market and order. Contact us for the official XCMG datasheet and a quotation for your project.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights