M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · AGVs & AMRs

XCMG XVAB35-MS5 Autonomous Forklift AGV

An autonomous counterbalance forklift AGV built on XCMG's new intelligent industrial vehicle platform, combining 3D laser SLAM and inertial navigation at ±10 mm repeat positioning with pallet-recognition 3D cameras, lidar obstacle avoidance and multi-vehicle fleet scheduling for unmanned indoor-outdoor material handling.

Operating Weight

5,678 kg (incl. battery)

Rated Load

3,000 kg @ 500 mm load centre

Max. Lift Height / Reach

3,000 mm standard mast

Dimensions (L×W×H)

4,003 × 1,588 × 2,623 mm (incl. navigation unit)

XCMG XVAB35-MS5 Autonomous Forklift AGV

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 5,678 kg (incl. battery)
Rated Load 3,000 kg @ 500 mm load centre
Max. Lift Height / Reach 3,000 mm standard mast
Dimensions (L×W×H) 4,003 × 1,588 × 2,623 mm (incl. navigation unit)
Travel Speed (H/L) 2.8 / 3.6 m/s laden / unladen

Overview

The XCMG XVAB35-MS5 is a driverless counterbalance forklift AGV from XCMG’s new-generation intelligent industrial vehicle platform, designed for unmanned material handling in and around plants, workshops, continuous-transfer lines, warehouses and production-line supply. It navigates with 3D laser SLAM fused with inertial navigation — no floor magnets or reflectors — reaching a repeat positioning accuracy of ±10 mm, and picks pallets precisely with a pallet-recognition 3D camera.

A fleet-scheduling system coordinates multiple XVAB vehicles for linked operation, and the safety package (bumper edge contacts, lidar obstacle avoidance and multi-line navigation radar) covers indoor and outdoor duties.

XCMG XVAB35-MS5 autonomous forklift AGV

Core Specifications (Official)

ParameterValue
NavigationLaser navigation (3D laser SLAM + inertial fusion)
Positioning accuracy±20 mm
Repeat positioning accuracy±10 mm
Rated load3,000 kg
Load centre500 mm
Operating weight (incl. battery)5,678 kg
Overall dimensions (incl. navigation unit)4,003 × 1,588 × 2,623 mm
Wheelbase1,730 mm
Min. turning radius2,317 mm
Drive / balance / load wheels2 / 0 / 2
Drive wheel diameter584 mm
Standard mast lift height3,000 mm
Min. fork height77 mm
Max. overall height (mast raised)3,670 mm
Overall height (mast lowered)2,623 mm
Pallet-stacking aisle width (1,200 × 1,000 pallet, 300 mm clearance)4,843 mm
Min. ground clearance (at wheelbase centre)135 mm
Fork (L × W × T)1,220 × 122 × 50 mm
Fork outer width600–1,000 mm
Travel speed, laden / unladen2.8 / 3.6 m/s
Fork lift speed, laden / unladen260 / 320 mm/s
Fork lower speed, laden / unladen450 / 400 mm/s
Gradeability, laden / unladen20 / 25%
Battery80 V / 456 Ah lithium
DriveFront-wheel dual drive

Note: XCMG’s expert-review text and the model designation refer to a 3,500 kg payload, while the published specification table lists rated load as 3,000 kg at a 500 mm load centre; both figures are reproduced here as published and not reconciled. XCMG also lists the optional higher lift configuration (up to 3 m as standard).

Key Features

  • High-precision navigation: 3D laser SLAM fused with inertial navigation, ±10 mm repeat positioning accuracy without infrastructure modification.
  • Reliable lifting: up to 3.5 t handling capacity and 3 m lift (higher configurations optional) with stable lifting and travel performance.
  • Layered safety: anti-collision edge contacts, lidar obstacle avoidance and multi-line navigation radar for a comprehensive protection system.
  • Efficient operation: large-capacity lithium battery for long shifts; pallet-recognition 3D camera for precise picking; intelligent scheduling system for multi-vehicle coordinated fleets.
  • Compact footprint: 4,843 mm stacking aisle for standard 1,200 × 1,000 pallets and a 2,317 mm turning radius suit existing warehouse layouts.

Applications

Unmatched indoor-outdoor material handling in factory areas and workshops, continuous transfer duty, warehouse logistics and production-line supply — anywhere driverless pallet transport with high positioning accuracy and multi-AGV coordination is required.

Data Source

XCMG official China product page: XVAB35-MS5, fetched on 2026-10-07. All specifications and feature claims come from that official page. XCMG also lists the separate XVAB16-MS1, XVAM10/XVAM150/XVAM300/XVAM600-MS5S, XVAC20-MS1, XVAS20-MS1 and XVAF20-MS2 models in the AGV/AMR family.

Specifications and configurations may vary depending on options, batch and regional regulations. XCMG reserves the right to make changes without prior notice; final figures must be confirmed after order placement.

Data Source

Official manufacturer product data · published / fetched 2026-10-07 · last verified 2026-10-18 · status: source conflict — see note below

View the manufacturer source page

Source conflict: XCMG publishes a 3,000 kg rated load at a 500 mm load centre in the specification table, while the model designation and the manufacturer expert-review text refer to a 3,500 kg (3.5 t) payload class. Both figures are reproduced as published and are not reconciled here — treat 3,000 kg as the table value and confirm the payload class for your configuration before ordering.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights