M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Lorry Cranes

XCMG SQZ3500 Knuckle-Boom Crane

A large-tonnage knuckle-boom crane with a 346 t·m lifting moment, 70 t lifting capacity, 19.04 m working radius and 10 t onboard counterweight for heavy lifting in low-headroom sites.

Operating Weight

50,800 kg

Engine Model

MC11.44-60

Rated Capacity

70,000 kg

Max. Lift Height / Reach

21.8 m

XCMG SQZ3500 Knuckle-Boom Crane

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 50,800 kg
Engine Model MC11.44-60
Rated Capacity 70,000 kg
Max. Lift Height / Reach 21.8 m
Dimensions (L×W×H) 11,650 × 2,550 × 3,560 mm

Overview

The XCMG SQZ3500 is a flagship model in XCMG’s large-tonnage knuckle-boom crane range. The series is built around high lifting capacity, combined with a low body height for working in restricted headroom, powered boom extension under load, fine combined movements and all-round lifting capability. XCMG states the range covers lifting capacities from 40 t to 220 t and targets heavy, precise lifting inside factories and tunnels.

With a short body, low overall height and a 10 t counterweight carried on the vehicle, the SQZ3500 is positioned for sites where the crane must move between workshops and work in confined spaces.

Main Specifications

ItemValue
Maximum lifting moment346 t·m
Maximum lifting capacity70,000 kg
Maximum working radius19.04 m
Maximum lifting height21.8 m
Luffing range0–75°
Outrigger span7,880 mm
Overall dimensions11,650 × 2,550 × 3,560 mm
Maximum total mass50,800 kg
Chassis modelZZ5537V31BHF1
Engine modelMC11.44-60

Key Features

  • Six-section boom with twin first-stage push — strong lifting and powered extension capacity, with a wide working radius that reduces the number of vehicle repositioning moves.
  • Sequenced, cushioned telescoping — sequenced telescopic cylinders with cushioning keep boom movement smooth and precise.
  • Retractable counterweight — a retractable counterweight system with up to 10 t of onboard ballast that travels with the vehicle and can be fitted and removed quickly.
  • Twin high-torque slewing reducers — strong slewing power and effective braking for smoother, safer slewing.
  • Integrated box-section frame with six outriggers — all-round working capability, with side lifting up to 50 t.
  • Proportional hydraulics — fine control and combined movement, a differential boom circuit for higher efficiency, and XCMG wide-temperature hydraulic oil for operation from -23 °C to 88 °C.
  • Electrical safety package — moment limiting, anti-overturning control, working warning and night-lighting systems, plus wireless remote control.
  • Road-friendly dimensions — low own weight within legal limits, a short body with a small turning radius and low height so the crane can enter workshops and factory buildings.

Applications

Lifting and hoisting, construction sites, and factory and plant handling.

Data Source

XCMG official product page: SQZ3500, fetched on 2026-10-04.

Specifications follow the XCMG official page and may vary by batch and configuration. Confirm the boom configuration, counterweight and chassis option for your market before ordering.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights