M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Lorry Cranes

XCMG SQZ865A Knuckle-Boom Crane

A high-end knuckle-boom crane with a 734 t·m lifting moment, 25.5 t lifting capacity, 19.8 m working radius and 21.9 m lifting height for lifting, hoisting and factory handling.

Operating Weight

9,300 kg

Rated Capacity

25,500 kg

Max. Lift Height / Reach

21.9 m

XCMG SQZ865A Knuckle-Boom Crane

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 9,300 kg
Rated Capacity 25,500 kg
Max. Lift Height / Reach 21.9 m

Overview

The XCMG SQZ865A is a high-end knuckle-boom crane. Its main structure uses high-strength steel plate for a 10% reduction in own weight, and it carries wireless remote control, overload protection, sequential multi-cylinder boom extension, boom return-oil regeneration and a large outer-boom reverse angle for stronger lifting and better adaptability to demanding sites.

Main Specifications

ItemValue
Maximum lifting moment734 t·m
Maximum lifting capacity25,500 kg
Maximum working radius19.8 m
Maximum lifting height21.9 m
Luffing range0–86°
Outrigger span2,340–8,300 mm
Maximum total mass9,300 kg

Key Features

  • All-round positioning — 360° continuous slewing with a 0–86° luffing range and a 12° reverse-angle boom; an optional fly jib and winch cover jobs from low factory bays to high rooftops, with precise positioning in complex sites.
  • Productive compound operation — luffing, slewing and extension run simultaneously, matched with boom return-oil regeneration for smooth, continuous movement.
  • Faster setup — the plug-free outrigger pin design cuts preparation time, raising working efficiency by more than 30% (XCMG figure).
  • Stability and safety — twin-chamber, wide-span outriggers with a maximum span of 8.3 m, plus an acoustic-visual moment-limiting system and a visual remote-control system that monitor working status in real time.
  • Durable structure — high-strength steel main structure and robot-welded load-bearing parts; XCMG cites a 99.8% weld pass rate and repeated ultimate-load testing, with a lifetime failure rate below 0.5%.
  • Low maintenance — long-life self-lubricating heavy-duty bearings at the main hinge points reduce annual maintenance cost by 20% (XCMG figure).

Applications

Lifting and hoisting, factory and plant handling, housing and park construction, warehousing and logistics, and municipal emergency work.

Data Source

XCMG official product page: SQZ865A, fetched on 2026-10-04.

Specifications follow the XCMG official page and may vary by batch and configuration. Confirm the boom configuration, fly jib, winch and mounting options for your market before ordering.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights