M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Excavators

XCMG XE135F Forestry Excavator

A 17.7-ton forestry excavator with an Isuzu BB-4BG1 72.7 kW engine, 0.52 m³ reinforced bucket, 8,175 mm maximum grab radius and 960 mm wide tracks for soft forest ground.

Operating Weight

17,700 kg

Bucket Capacity

0.52 m³ (reinforced bucket)

Engine Power

72.7 kW @ 2,200 rpm

Engine Model

ISUZU BB-4BG1

XCMG XE135F Forestry Excavator

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 17,700 kg
Bucket Capacity 0.52 m³ (reinforced bucket)
Engine Power 72.7 kW @ 2,200 rpm
Engine Model ISUZU BB-4BG1
Dimensions (L×W×H) 7,730 × 3,000 × 3,254 mm
Max. Digging Depth 5,120 mm
Max. Digging Radius 8,175 mm
Max. Digging Height 8,875 mm
Max. Tractive Force 190 kN
Travel Speed (H/L) 4.4 / 2.6 km/h
Swing Speed 12.1 r/min
Ground Pressure 25.2 kPa
Gradeability 70% (35°)
Main Relief Valve Pressure 34.3 MPa
Fuel Tank Capacity 250 L
Hydraulic Tank Capacity 130 L

Overview

The XCMG XE135F is a 17.7-ton forestry excavator built for soft-ground timber and forest-site work. It combines an Isuzu BB-4BG1 engine, a 20-ton-class undercarriage and 960 mm wide single-grouser forestry tracks, giving it strong traction and better passability in muddy forest terrain.

XCMG positions the XE135F for forestry operations such as gathering, stacking, loading and unloading, with emphasis on high efficiency and fuel economy.

XE135F forestry excavator working site

Core Specifications

ParameterValue
Operating weight17,700 kg
Rated power / speed72.7 kW @ 2,200 rpm
Engine modelISUZU BB-4BG1
Standard bucket capacity0.52 m³ reinforced bucket
Maximum grab radius8,175 mm
Maximum grab depth5,120 mm
Maximum grab height8,875 mm
Maximum traction force190 kN
Travel speed (high / low)4.4 / 2.6 km/h
Gradeability70% (35°)
Ground pressure25.2 kPa

XE135F forestry excavator site view

Engine

ParameterValue
Engine modelISUZU BB-4BG1
Rated power / speed72.7 kW @ 2,200 rpm
Maximum torque / speed337.6 N·m @ 1,600 rpm
Displacement4.329 L
Cylinders4
TypeDirect injection, 4-stroke, water-cooled, turbocharged

Working Device

ParameterValue
Boom length4,600 mm
Arm length2,520 mm
Bucket capacity0.52 m³ reinforced bucket
Maximum grab height8,875 mm
Maximum grab depth5,120 mm
Maximum grab radius8,175 mm
Minimum swing radius2,366 mm

Dimensions

ParameterValue
Overall length7,730 mm
Overall width3,000 mm
Overall height3,254 mm
Turntable width2,690 mm
Track length3,845 mm
Chassis overall width3,000 mm
Track shoe width960 mm
Track wheelbase2,980 mm
Track gauge2,040 mm
Counterweight ground clearance1,260 mm
Minimum ground clearance650 mm
Tail swing radius2,330 mm

Performance and Hydraulics

ParameterValue
Travel speed (high / low)4.4 / 2.6 km/h
Swing speed12.1 r/min
Maximum swing torque36.8 kN·m
Gradeability70% (35°)
Ground pressure25.2 kPa
Maximum traction force190 kN
Main pump2 × variable pump
Pilot pump1 × gear pump
Main system maximum flow2 × 133 L/min
Main system pressure34.3 MPa
Main system boost pressure37 MPa
Pilot system pressure3.9 MPa
Travel system pressure34.3 MPa
Swing system pressure24 MPa

Fluid Capacities

FluidCapacity
Fuel tank250 L
Hydraulic oil tank130 L
Urea tankNot specified

Key Features

  • Forestry-ready undercarriage: 20-ton-class chassis, 960 mm wide single-grouser high-tooth tracks and a large-torque travel motor for muddy forest ground and climbing.
  • Fuel-efficient powertrain: XCMG states that the Isuzu BB-4BG engine and large pump/valve configuration reduce engine speed into the fuel-economy zone, cutting energy use by more than 20% versus the previous generation.
  • Strong traction: maximum traction force is listed at 190 kN, which XCMG describes as the highest in its class.
  • Full-body forestry guarding: cab and body protection is designed to protect the operator and machine during forestry work.
  • Hydraulic efficiency: double-pump constant-power negative-flow system, world-renowned main valve and instantaneous boost function for varied working conditions.
  • Cooling and dust protection: advanced cooling system, plus dust-prevention nets for the engine and radiator.

XE135F forestry operation

Applications

Forestry gathering, stacking, loading and unloading, forest-road construction, soft-ground excavation, timber-site handling and other forestry-specific operations.

Data Source

XCMG official China product page: XE135F, fetched on 2026-10-05. Additional specifications follow the XCMG official XE135F brochure dated 2025-05-21 and the XCMG global product page: XE135F.

The China page and brochure list the operating weight as 17,700 kg, while the global page lists 17,500 kg. The engine is listed as ISUZU BB-4BG1 on the China page and brochure, and ISUZU BB-4BG1TRP on the global page. This page uses the China page and brochure as the primary source.

Specifications follow the XCMG official pages and may vary by batch and configuration. Final configuration and figures must be confirmed after order placement.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights

Buying Guide

How to Choose the Right Excavator Size for Your Project

How to pick the right excavator tonnage from job type, dig depth, reach, transport and fuel cost — without paying for capacity you never use.

Brand Guide

XCMG vs SANY Excavators: How to Choose for Your Project

Compare XCMG and SANY excavators by tonnage, digging force, engine and application, and pick the right machine for your worksite and fleet.

Import Guide

Importing Construction Machinery into Nigeria: Form M, SONCAP and Port-to-Site Process

The full process for importing construction machinery into Nigeria: Form M, SONCAP, ports, duty and clearing — a step-by-step walkthrough for first-time buyers.

Import Guide

Importing Construction Machinery into Kenya: Mombasa, PVoC and the Full Import Process

The full process for importing construction machinery into Kenya: Mombasa port, PVoC, IDF, duty and clearing — a step-by-step walkthrough for first-time buyers.

Shipping Guide

Heavy Machinery Shipping Cost Guide: RORO, Containers and Freight Planning

How shipping costs work for excavators, loaders and cranes imported from China: RORO vs container, transit times by country and cost drivers.

Brand Guide

XCMG vs SANY: Which Chinese Construction Machinery Brand Is Right for You in 2026?

A 2026 XCMG vs SANY comparison covering product range, build quality, pricing, ownership cost, after-sales support and resale value.

Logistics Guide

Shipping Heavy Equipment from China to Africa: Complete Guide (2026)

How to ship excavators, loaders, cranes and trucks from China to African ports — methods, indicative costs, transit times, documentation, country requirements and mistakes to avoid.

Compliance Guide

CE Marking for Construction Machinery: What EU Importers Must Check

How the CE marking framework works for construction machinery in the EU: the instruments that usually apply, the documents importers should request, who is responsible inside the EU, and what changes on 20 January 2027.

Maintenance Guide

Heavy Equipment Maintenance and Parts: What Owners Should Budget

How to budget maintenance for excavators, loaders, dozers and other heavy equipment: what drives cost, wear parts versus consumables, planned against unplanned downtime, and the parts decisions that matter most.