M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Excavators

XCMG XE80WG PRO Wheeled Excavator

A 6.9-ton wheeled hydraulic excavator with a 36.8 kW YCF3050-T450 engine, 0.24 m³ bucket, 28 km/h travel speed and dozer blade for utility and municipal work.

Operating Weight

6,900 kg

Bucket Capacity

0.24 m³

Engine Power

36.8 kW @ 2,200 rpm

Engine Model

YCF3050-T450

XCMG XE80WG PRO Wheeled Excavator

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 6,900 kg
Bucket Capacity 0.24 m³
Engine Power 36.8 kW @ 2,200 rpm
Engine Model YCF3050-T450
Dimensions (L×W×H) 6,365 × 2,130 × 3,060 mm
Max. Digging Depth 3,630 mm
Max. Digging Radius 6,550 mm
Max. Digging Height 6,950 mm
Max. Dumping Height 5,090 mm
Bucket Digging Force 36 kN (ISO)
Arm Digging Force 24 kN (ISO)
Max. Tractive Force 42 kN
Travel Speed (H/L) 28 / 3 km/h
Swing Speed 9.5 r/min
Gradeability 25° (47%)
Main Relief Valve Pressure 25 MPa
Fuel Tank Capacity 125 L
Hydraulic Tank Capacity 90 L

Overview

The XCMG XE80WG PRO is a 6.9-ton wheeled hydraulic excavator for contractors that need excavation performance combined with faster site-to-site mobility. Its wheeled undercarriage gives a maximum travel speed of 28 km/h, while the standard dozer blade supports leveling, backfilling and machine stabilization.

XCMG positions the machine for municipal construction, utility trenching, road maintenance, landscaping and other jobs where a compact excavator must move between scattered work points without a trailer.

Core Specifications

ParameterValue
Operating weight6,900 kg
Bucket capacity0.24 m³
Rated power / speed36.8 kW @ 2,200 rpm
Maximum digging depth3,630 mm
Maximum digging reach6,550 mm
Bucket digging force (ISO)36 kN
Arm digging force (ISO)24 kN
Maximum traction force42 kN
Travel speed (high / low)28 / 3 km/h
Gradeability25° (47%)

Engine

ParameterValue
Engine modelYCF3050-T450
Rated power / speed36.8 kW @ 2,200 rpm
Maximum torque / speed240 N·m @ 1,200–1,400 rpm
Cylinders4
Bore96 mm
Stroke103 mm
Displacement2.982 L

The China product page describes the engine as a high-efficiency direct-injection Yuchai unit. The official brochure lists the engine model as YCF3050-T450.

Working Range

ParameterValue
Maximum digging reach6,550 mm
Maximum digging height6,950 mm
Maximum dumping height5,090 mm
Maximum digging depth3,630 mm
Minimum swing radius2,110 mm
Maximum dozer-blade lifting height470 mm
Maximum dozer-blade cutting depth120 mm

Dimensions

ParameterValue
Overall length6,365 mm
Overall width2,130 mm
Overall height3,060 mm
Upper-structure width2,070 mm
Chassis width2,070 mm
Wheel track1,608 mm
Wheelbase2,400 mm
Front axle to slewing center1,400 mm
Counterweight ground clearance1,048 mm
Minimum ground clearance290 mm
Tail swing radius1,970 mm
Dozer-blade height500 mm
Engine-hood height2,028 mm

Working Device and Hydraulics

ParameterValue
Boom length3,400 mm
Arm length1,900 mm
Main pumpVariable pump
Maximum main-system flow144 L/min
Main-system pressure25 MPa
Main-system power-max pressure25 MPa
Pilot-system pressure3.2 MPa
Swing-system pressure23 MPa
Swing speed9.5 r/min
Maximum swing torque14.9 kN·m
Fuel-tank capacity125 L
Hydraulic-oil-tank capacity90 L

Key Features

  • Wheeled mobility: 28 km/h high-range travel speed helps the machine move between nearby work areas faster than a crawler unit.
  • Load-sensing hydraulics: XCMG states that the load-sensing system and electronically controlled pump match engine power for smoother starts, stronger working performance and lower fuel use.
  • Low-speed torque: the YCF3050-T450 engine is described as delivering stable torque at low engine speed for faster work cycles.
  • High-ratio drive axle: XCMG states that the drive axle provides quick acceleration and strong gradeability.
  • Operator comfort: the cab has a large space and good visibility, sunshade, mirrors, adjustable suspension seat, air conditioning and ergonomically arranged switches.
  • Dozer blade: standard 500 mm-high blade supports leveling, backfilling and stabilization.

Applications

Municipal construction, utility trenching, road maintenance, landscaping, small earthmoving, material handling and jobs requiring frequent movement between compact work sites.

Data Source

XCMG official product page: XE80WG PRO, fetched on 2026-10-04. Additional specifications follow the XCMG official product brochure dated 2026-01-16.

Specifications follow the XCMG official pages and may vary by batch and configuration. Final configuration and figures must be confirmed after order placement.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights

Buying Guide

How to Choose the Right Excavator Size for Your Project

How to pick the right excavator tonnage from job type, dig depth, reach, transport and fuel cost — without paying for capacity you never use.

Brand Guide

XCMG vs SANY Excavators: How to Choose for Your Project

Compare XCMG and SANY excavators by tonnage, digging force, engine and application, and pick the right machine for your worksite and fleet.

Import Guide

Importing Construction Machinery into Nigeria: Form M, SONCAP and Port-to-Site Process

The full process for importing construction machinery into Nigeria: Form M, SONCAP, ports, duty and clearing — a step-by-step walkthrough for first-time buyers.

Import Guide

Importing Construction Machinery into Kenya: Mombasa, PVoC and the Full Import Process

The full process for importing construction machinery into Kenya: Mombasa port, PVoC, IDF, duty and clearing — a step-by-step walkthrough for first-time buyers.

Shipping Guide

Heavy Machinery Shipping Cost Guide: RORO, Containers and Freight Planning

How shipping costs work for excavators, loaders and cranes imported from China: RORO vs container, transit times by country and cost drivers.

Brand Guide

XCMG vs SANY: Which Chinese Construction Machinery Brand Is Right for You in 2026?

A 2026 XCMG vs SANY comparison covering product range, build quality, pricing, ownership cost, after-sales support and resale value.

Logistics Guide

Shipping Heavy Equipment from China to Africa: Complete Guide (2026)

How to ship excavators, loaders, cranes and trucks from China to African ports — methods, indicative costs, transit times, documentation, country requirements and mistakes to avoid.

Compliance Guide

CE Marking for Construction Machinery: What EU Importers Must Check

How the CE marking framework works for construction machinery in the EU: the instruments that usually apply, the documents importers should request, who is responsible inside the EU, and what changes on 20 January 2027.

Maintenance Guide

Heavy Equipment Maintenance and Parts: What Owners Should Budget

How to budget maintenance for excavators, loaders, dozers and other heavy equipment: what drives cost, wear parts versus consumables, planned against unplanned downtime, and the parts decisions that matter most.