M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Crawler Cranes

XCMG XLC18000 Crawler Crane

A 1,350 t lattice-boom crawler crane with an 18,000 t·m lifting moment, up to 201 m superlift boom and dual 353 kW engines, built for tall and heavy wind-turbine erection.

Operating Weight

740 t (basic boom)

Engine Power

353 × 2 kW

Rated Capacity

1,350 t

Gradeability

15%

XCMG XLC18000 Crawler Crane

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 740 t (basic boom)
Engine Power 353 × 2 kW
Rated Capacity 1,350 t
Gradeability 15%

Overview

The XCMG XLC18000 is the flagship of XCMG’s new-generation XLC lattice-boom crawler crane range, with a maximum rated lifting capacity of 1,350 t. It is focused on erecting very tall, heavy wind-turbine components and offers strong superlift wind-power lifting capability. XCMG positions it primarily for wind power and chemical plant construction, with additional use in city construction and bridge erection.

Main Specifications

ItemValue
Maximum lifting capacity1,350 t
Maximum lifting moment18,000 t·m
Gradeability15%
Turntable counterweight260 t
Carbody counterweight90 t
Superlift counterweight640 t
Superlift mast length42 / 54 m
Superlift luffing range15–30 m
Track gauge × track length × track shoe width9.6 × 13.45 × 1.5 m
Engine power353 × 2 kW
Operating weight (basic boom)740 t
Maximum single transport piece (main machine)69 t
Maximum single transport piece, L×W×H14.9 × 3.65 × 3.4 m

Boom Configurations

Standard configuration boomLength
Standard heavy-duty boom96 m
Enhanced standard light main boom126 m
Enhanced standard wind-power main boom123 + 12 m
Superlift configuration boomLength
Enhanced heavy-duty main boom120 m
Enhanced superlift light main boom201 m
Enhanced superlift wind-power main boom201 + 12 m

Key Features

  • High lifting efficiency — high-tension wire rope, with standard auxiliary counterweight and a separable superlift counterweight tray.
  • Fast assembly — one-touch rope reeving and one-touch boom raising, self-assembly of the main machine, and an integrated turntable and integrated frame.
  • Strong lifting capability — a 4.5 m wide-section boom combination with 210 + 8 m superlift boom sections.
  • Wide wind-power coverage — the standard configuration covers wind turbines below 140 m and up to 10 MW; the superlift configuration covers turbines below 200 m at 8 MW plus some 10 MW turbines.
  • Heavy-lift core — maximum lifting capacity of 1,350 t and maximum lifting moment of 18,000 t·m.

Applications

Wind-turbine erection, chemical plant construction, city construction and bridge erection.

Data Source

XCMG official product page: XLC18000, fetched on 2026-10-04.

Specifications follow the XCMG official page and may vary by batch, boom combination and counterweight configuration. Confirm the boom and superlift combination for your lift plan before ordering.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights