M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Excavators

XCMG XE220GS Amphibious Excavator

A 30.8-ton amphibious excavator with a Cummins QSF4.5TT 129 kW engine, 0.85 m³ standard bucket, 12,105 mm maximum reach and 1.5 m maximum working water depth.

Operating Weight

30,800 kg

Bucket Capacity

0.85 m³ (standard)

Engine Power

129 kW @ 2,200 rpm

Engine Model

Cummins QSF4.5TT

XCMG XE220GS Amphibious Excavator

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 30,800 kg
Bucket Capacity 0.85 m³ (standard)
Engine Power 129 kW @ 2,200 rpm
Engine Model Cummins QSF4.5TT
Dimensions (L×W×H) 12,195 × 4,595 × 4,070 mm
Max. Digging Depth 7,445 mm
Max. Digging Radius 12,105 mm
Max. Digging Height 12,530 mm
Max. Dumping Height 9,545 mm
Bucket Digging Force 119.5 kN
Arm Digging Force 83.5 kN
Max. Tractive Force 198 kN
Travel Speed (H/L) 4 / 2 km/h
Swing Speed 12.5 r/min
Ground Pressure 28.1 / 14.5 kPa
Gradeability ≤30%
Main Relief Valve Pressure 34.3 MPa
Fuel Tank Capacity 1,300 L
Hydraulic Tank Capacity 150 L
Engine Oil Capacity 14 L

Overview

The XCMG XE220GS is a 30.8-ton amphibious excavator for swamp, wetland, river, lake and coastal work. Its extended undercarriage, hollow pontoon structure and twin-row chain design give it very low ground contact pressure and safe travel in shallow water, with a maximum working water depth of 1.5 m.

XCMG positions the machine for soft-ground excavation, dredging, cleaning, land improvement and other duties where a standard crawler excavator would sink or lose traction.

XCMG XE220GS amphibious excavator

Core Specifications

ParameterValue
Operating weight30,800 kg
Standard bucket capacity0.85 m³
Engine modelCummins QSF4.5TT
Rated power / speed129 kW @ 2,200 rpm
Maximum digging reach12,105 mm
Maximum digging depth7,445 mm
Bucket digging force119.5 kN
Arm digging force83.5 kN
Maximum traction force198 kN
Travel speed (high / low)4 / 2 km/h
Gradeability≤30%
Maximum working water depth1.5 m

Engine

ParameterValue
Engine modelCummins QSF4.5TT
Rated power / speed129 kW @ 2,200 rpm
Maximum torque / speed745 N·m @ 1,200 rpm
Displacement4.5 L
Cylinders4
TypeDirect injection, 4-stroke, water-cooled, turbocharged, air-to-air intercooled

Working Device

ConfigurationBoomArmBucket
Standard7,160 mm3,570 mm0.85 m³
Optional5,680 mm2,710 mm0.93 m³

Working Range

ParameterValue
Maximum digging reach12,105 mm
Maximum digging height12,530 mm
Maximum dumping height9,545 mm
Maximum digging depth7,445 mm
Minimum swing radius4,185 mm

Dimensions

ParameterValue
Overall length12,195 mm
Overall width4,595 mm
Overall height4,070 mm
Turntable width3,495 mm
Track length8,065 mm
Chassis overall width4,595 mm
Standard track shoe width1,300 mm
Track wheelbase7,253 mm
Track gauge2,900 mm
Counterweight ground clearance1,985 mm
Minimum ground clearance1,245 mm
Tail swing radius3,480 mm
Track height1,816 mm

Performance and Hydraulics

ParameterValue
Travel speed (high / low)4 / 2 km/h
Swing speed12.5 r/min
Gradeability≤30%
Ground pressure, hard ground / swamp28.1 / 14.5 kPa
Main pump2 piston pumps
Main pump rated flow2 × 218 L/min
Main relief valve pressure34.3 MPa
Travel system pressure34.3 MPa
Swing system pressure28 MPa
Pilot system pressure3.9 MPa

Fluid Capacities

FluidCapacity
Fuel tank1,300 L
Hydraulic oil tank150 L
Engine oil14 L

Key Features

  • Amphibious undercarriage: hollow pontoon structure, twin-row chain design and very low ground contact pressure for swamp and shallow-water travel.
  • Extended working device: XCMG states that the new-generation working device is 30% longer, giving a 12,105 mm maximum digging reach.
  • Long runtime: an innovative auxiliary fuel tank doubles volume, and an electric diesel pump transfers fuel quickly to the main tank.
  • Higher stability: moving the counterweight rearward is stated to improve stability by 18%.
  • Soft-ground capability: track contact area is 4–5 times that of a standard excavator.
  • Service access: walkways around the turntable make maintenance easier.

Applications

Wetland excavation, swamp and soft-ground earthmoving, river and lake dredging, coastal cleanup, drainage-channel maintenance, land improvement and shallow-water construction.

Data Source

XCMG official China product page: XE220GS, fetched on 2026-10-05. Additional specifications follow the XCMG official XE220GS brochure dated 2023-03-04.

A legacy XCMG page for the same model lists 229 kW engine power and leaves operating weight blank. That page conflicts with both the current page and the official brochure, which list 129 kW and 30,800 kg; the conflicting legacy values are not used.

Specifications follow the XCMG official pages and may vary by batch and configuration. Final configuration and figures must be confirmed after order placement.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights

Buying Guide

How to Choose the Right Excavator Size for Your Project

How to pick the right excavator tonnage from job type, dig depth, reach, transport and fuel cost — without paying for capacity you never use.

Brand Guide

XCMG vs SANY Excavators: How to Choose for Your Project

Compare XCMG and SANY excavators by tonnage, digging force, engine and application, and pick the right machine for your worksite and fleet.

Import Guide

Importing Construction Machinery into Nigeria: Form M, SONCAP and Port-to-Site Process

The full process for importing construction machinery into Nigeria: Form M, SONCAP, ports, duty and clearing — a step-by-step walkthrough for first-time buyers.

Import Guide

Importing Construction Machinery into Kenya: Mombasa, PVoC and the Full Import Process

The full process for importing construction machinery into Kenya: Mombasa port, PVoC, IDF, duty and clearing — a step-by-step walkthrough for first-time buyers.

Shipping Guide

Heavy Machinery Shipping Cost Guide: RORO, Containers and Freight Planning

How shipping costs work for excavators, loaders and cranes imported from China: RORO vs container, transit times by country and cost drivers.

Brand Guide

XCMG vs SANY: Which Chinese Construction Machinery Brand Is Right for You in 2026?

A 2026 XCMG vs SANY comparison covering product range, build quality, pricing, ownership cost, after-sales support and resale value.

Logistics Guide

Shipping Heavy Equipment from China to Africa: Complete Guide (2026)

How to ship excavators, loaders, cranes and trucks from China to African ports — methods, indicative costs, transit times, documentation, country requirements and mistakes to avoid.

Compliance Guide

CE Marking for Construction Machinery: What EU Importers Must Check

How the CE marking framework works for construction machinery in the EU: the instruments that usually apply, the documents importers should request, who is responsible inside the EU, and what changes on 20 January 2027.

Maintenance Guide

Heavy Equipment Maintenance and Parts: What Owners Should Budget

How to budget maintenance for excavators, loaders, dozers and other heavy equipment: what drives cost, wear parts versus consumables, planned against unplanned downtime, and the parts decisions that matter most.