M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Road Rollers

XCMG XS265HEV Hybrid Single-Drum Roller

A 26-ton range-extender hybrid single-drum roller with a 100 kW generator, 30.37 kWh battery, 27/32 Hz vibration frequency and 435/315 kN centrifugal force for high-grade road, airport and dam compaction.

Operating Weight

26,000 kg

Engine Power

100 kW range extender

Drum Width

2,170 mm

Travel Speed (H/L)

0–10.9 km/h

XCMG XS265HEV Hybrid Single-Drum Roller

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 26,000 kg
Engine Power 100 kW range extender
Drum Width 2,170 mm
Travel Speed (H/L) 0–10.9 km/h
Gradeability 40%

Overview

The XCMG XS265HEV is a 26-ton range-extender hybrid single-drum vibratory roller for base layers, sub-base layers and fill compaction. XCMG positions it for high-grade highways, airport runways, ports, dams and industrial construction sites.

The machine combines a small-displacement engine with a 100 kW range extender, a 30.37 kWh power battery and direct-drive electric motors for the drum and rear axle.

XS265HEV hybrid road roller

Core Specifications

ParameterValue
Operating weight26,000 kg
Static linear load784 N/cm
Vibration frequency27 / 32 Hz
Amplitude2.05 / 1.05 mm
Centrifugal force435 / 315 kN
Vibratory drum diameter × width1,600 × 2,170 mm
Travel speed0–10.9 km/h
Theoretical gradeability40%
Ground clearance490 mm
Steering angle±33°
Range-extender power100 kW
Power battery30.37 kWh
Battery voltage632.7 V

Hybrid Powertrain

ParameterValue
Drive typeRange-extender hybrid, electric all-wheel drive
Range-extender power100 kW
Power battery30.37 kWh
Battery voltage632.7 V
Drum driveOne motor direct-driving the vibratory drum
Rear-axle driveOne motor direct-driving the rear axle

XCMG states that the engine operates in its best fuel-consumption zone for high fuel savings and improved reliability. The direct-drive motors provide stepless speed variation, fast response and traction at both the drum and rear axle.

Compaction System

ParameterValue
Drum diameter × width1,600 × 2,170 mm
Vibration frequency27 / 32 Hz
Amplitude2.05 / 1.05 mm
Centrifugal force435 / 315 kN
Static linear load784 N/cm

XS265HEV hybrid roller in operation

Operating Environment

ParameterValue
Maximum altitude≤4,000 m
Ambient temperature-15°C to +45°C
Travel speed0–10.9 km/h
Theoretical gradeability40%
Ground clearance490 mm
Steering angle±33°

Key Features

  • Range-extender hybrid drive: a small-displacement engine and 100 kW range extender reduce fuel use while maintaining working power.
  • Electric all-wheel drive: one motor directly drives the drum and one directly drives the rear axle for strong traction and gradeability.
  • Stepless motor control: direct-drive motors provide smooth speed variation, fast response and high working efficiency.
  • High compaction force: dual vibration settings deliver 27 / 32 Hz with 435 / 315 kN centrifugal force.
  • Heavy-duty undercarriage: XCMG states that the domestic heavy-duty drive axle provides high load capacity and reliable operation.
  • Wide operating range: suitable for use up to 4,000 m altitude and ambient temperatures from -15°C to +45°C.

XS265HEV hybrid roller

Applications

High-grade highway base and sub-base compaction, airport runway construction, port facilities, dam construction, industrial sites and large material-fill projects.

Data Source

XCMG official China product page: XS265HEV, fetched on 2026-10-05. Additional parameters follow the XCMG global product page: XS265HEV.

The China page provides the 100 kW range-extender power. The global page provides amplitude, drum dimensions, travel speed, ground clearance, steering angle and battery voltage. Both official pages agree on 26,000 kg operating weight, 784 N/cm static linear load, 27/32 Hz vibration frequency and 435/315 kN centrifugal force.

Specifications follow the XCMG official pages and may vary by batch and configuration. Final configuration and figures must be confirmed after order placement.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights

Equipment Guide

Road Roller Types: Single vs Tandem Drum, Frequency and Amplitude Explained

Identify the right road roller for the job: single vs tandem drum, static linear load, vibration frequency and amplitude for base and asphalt compaction.

Compliance Guide

CE Marking for Construction Machinery: What EU Importers Must Check

How the CE marking framework works for construction machinery in the EU: the instruments that usually apply, the documents importers should request, who is responsible inside the EU, and what changes on 20 January 2027.

Maintenance Guide

Heavy Equipment Maintenance and Parts: What Owners Should Budget

How to budget maintenance for excavators, loaders, dozers and other heavy equipment: what drives cost, wear parts versus consumables, planned against unplanned downtime, and the parts decisions that matter most.

Import Guide

Import Duty on Construction Machinery: Overview by Country

How import duty, VAT and levies work on construction machinery imported from China — with country-by-country overviews for Nigeria, Philippines, Indonesia, Kenya and the UAE, plus the documents you need.

Shipping Guide

Heavy Machinery Shipping Cost Guide: RORO, Containers and Freight Planning

How shipping costs work for excavators, loaders and cranes imported from China: RORO vs container, transit times by country and cost drivers.

Logistics Guide

Shipping Heavy Equipment from China to Africa: Complete Guide (2026)

How to ship excavators, loaders, cranes and trucks from China to African ports — methods, indicative costs, transit times, documentation, country requirements and mistakes to avoid.