M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Road Rollers

XCMG XP305KHSIV Pneumatic Roller

A 30.3-ton pneumatic roller with a 129 kW SC4H190.1G4 engine, 2,750 mm compaction width, 8,100 mm minimum turning radius and 25% gradeability for asphalt and base-layer compaction.

Operating Weight

30,300 kg

Engine Power

129 kW

Engine Model

SC4H190.1G4

Drum Width

2,750 mm

XCMG XP305KHSIV Pneumatic Roller

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 30,300 kg
Engine Power 129 kW
Engine Model SC4H190.1G4
Drum Width 2,750 mm
Dimensions (L×W×H) 5,100 × 2,870 × 3,430 mm
Gradeability 25%

Overview

The XCMG XP305KHSIV is a 30.3-ton pneumatic roller for asphalt surface and base-layer compaction. It uses a diesel-only SC4H190.1G4 engine that XCMG states does not require urea, reducing daily operating cost.

The front-five, rear-six tire layout gives a 2,750 mm compaction width for efficient coverage on large paving and base-layer jobs.

Core Specifications

ParameterValue
Maximum operating weight30,300 kg
Rated power129 kW
Engine modelSC4H190.1G4
Compaction width2,750 mm
Minimum turning radius8,100 mm
Theoretical gradeability25%
Overall dimensions5,100 × 2,870 × 3,430 mm

Engine and Emissions

ParameterValue
Engine modelSC4H190.1G4
Rated power129 kW
Emission solutionDiesel only, no urea

XCMG states that the diesel-only emission setup reduces operating cost by eliminating urea consumption and refilling.

Compaction System

ParameterValue
Tire layoutFive front, six rear
Compaction width2,750 mm
Minimum turning radius8,100 mm

The multi-tire arrangement is intended to provide a wide compaction path, even ground contact and efficient coverage on asphalt and stabilized base layers.

Key Features

  • Wide compaction path: 2,750 mm working width improves coverage on large paving surfaces.
  • Diesel-only engine: the SC4H190.1G4 engine runs without urea, reducing consumables and operating cost.
  • Operator visibility: XCMG states that the front view distance is 0.94 m and the rear view distance is 0.84 m.
  • Compact turning radius: 8,100 mm minimum turning radius supports maneuvering on staged paving and base-layer work.
  • Pneumatic tires: multiple rubber tires create even contact pressure and a smooth asphalt surface finish.

Applications

Asphalt surface compaction, stabilized base and sub-base layers, large-area road construction, municipal paving, industrial hardstanding and airport or port pavement projects.

Data Source

XCMG official China product page: XP305KHSIV, fetched on 2026-10-05.

The XCMG global site did not return an XP305KHSIV product page. Values from visually related XP305S, XP305EP and XP305HEV models were not used. No public product brochure was exposed on the China page.

Specifications follow the XCMG official page and may vary by batch and configuration. Final configuration and figures must be confirmed after order placement.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights

Equipment Guide

Road Roller Types: Single vs Tandem Drum, Frequency and Amplitude Explained

Identify the right road roller for the job: single vs tandem drum, static linear load, vibration frequency and amplitude for base and asphalt compaction.

Compliance Guide

CE Marking for Construction Machinery: What EU Importers Must Check

How the CE marking framework works for construction machinery in the EU: the instruments that usually apply, the documents importers should request, who is responsible inside the EU, and what changes on 20 January 2027.

Maintenance Guide

Heavy Equipment Maintenance and Parts: What Owners Should Budget

How to budget maintenance for excavators, loaders, dozers and other heavy equipment: what drives cost, wear parts versus consumables, planned against unplanned downtime, and the parts decisions that matter most.

Import Guide

Import Duty on Construction Machinery: Overview by Country

How import duty, VAT and levies work on construction machinery imported from China — with country-by-country overviews for Nigeria, Philippines, Indonesia, Kenya and the UAE, plus the documents you need.

Shipping Guide

Heavy Machinery Shipping Cost Guide: RORO, Containers and Freight Planning

How shipping costs work for excavators, loaders and cranes imported from China: RORO vs container, transit times by country and cost drivers.

Logistics Guide

Shipping Heavy Equipment from China to Africa: Complete Guide (2026)

How to ship excavators, loaders, cranes and trucks from China to African ports — methods, indicative costs, transit times, documentation, country requirements and mistakes to avoid.