M MachForce Machinery

XCMG · Road Rollers

XCMG XD140 Light Vibratory Roller

A 4.6-ton double-drum vibratory roller for municipal maintenance and highway upkeep, with high-frequency low-amplitude vibration, independent front/rear drum vibration and a compact design for close-to-edge asphalt compaction.

Operating Weight

4,600 kg

Engine Power

36.8 kW

Drum Width

1,380 mm

Dimensions (L×W×H)

2,910 × 1,515 × 2,940 mm

XCMG XD140 Light Vibratory Roller

Verified Data

Complete Specifications

Specification Value
Operating Weight 4,600 kg
Engine Power 36.8 kW
Drum Width 1,380 mm
Dimensions (L×W×H) 2,910 × 1,515 × 2,940 mm
Gradeability 30%

Overview

The XCMG XD140 (listed as XD140IV in XCMG’s expert review) is a 4.6-ton double-drive, double-vibration light roller. According to XCMG, it uses low amplitude and high frequency vibration with a large excitation force, and the front and rear drums can vibrate independently. It is intended mainly for asphalt surface compaction on newly built roads and for road maintenance, and can also compact thin stable-soil layers. The compact structure, high maneuverability, small blind spots and high operating comfort make it a suitable compaction machine for municipal maintenance and highway upkeep.

XD140 light roller variant XD140VT

China Configuration — XD140 Family

The XCMG China site publishes a separate detail page for each variant of the XD140 family. The variants differ mainly in operating weight and rated power, so they are listed side by side rather than merged. Drum layout follows the official images of each variant.

ParameterUnitXD140XD140VTXD140SVTXD140SIV
Operating weightkg4,6004,6004,0004,300
Static linear loadN/cm163152152152/159
Vibration frequencyHz53/6053/6053/6053/60
Excitation forcekN42/5342/5342/5342/53
Theoretical gradeability%30303030
Rated powerkW36.836.834.133.6
Overall dimensions (L×W×H)mm2,910 × 1,515 × 2,9402,910 × 1,515 × 2,9402,910 × 1,515 × 2,9402,910 × 1,515 × 2,940
Drum layout—Double drumFront drum + rear tiresFront drum + rear tiresDouble drum

Note: the China pages do not publish the engine model, drum width or tank capacities, so these are left out rather than estimated.

Export Configuration

XCMG’s official e-commerce channel (machmall) lists the XD140 export unit with a more complete specification. Third-party export listings match these values.

ParameterValue
Operating weight4,300 kg (front/rear axle 2,100 / 2,200 kg)
Static linear load152/160 N/cm
Operating speed0–12 km/h
Gradeability30%
Min. turning radius (inside/outside)2,700 / 4,100 mm
Min. ground clearance350 mm
Wheelbase1,950 mm
Steering angle±32°
Oscillation angle±8°
Vibration frequency53/60 Hz
Nominal amplitude0.5 mm
Drum diameter920 mm
Drum width1,380 mm
Engine modelKubota V2403
Rated power33.6 kW @ 2,400 r/min

The official global brochure (VT XD140) adds system details for the export build: dual water tanks (235 L main + 45 L auxiliary) with level indicator and filters before the pump and nozzles, hydrostatic closed-loop drive with open-loop vibration, hydraulic service brake plus mechanical-hydraulic park and secondary brakes, articulated steering, and a central lifting device with an anti-fall mechanism for transport.

Version Differences

The China and export configurations differ, consistent with different engine and regulatory setups rather than a data conflict:

ItemChinaExport
Operating weight4,600 kg4,300 kg
Rated power36.8 kW (engine not published)33.6 kW, Kubota V2403
Static linear load163 N/cm152/160 N/cm

Key Features

XCMG groups the XD140’s selling points into four areas:

  • Safe and comfortable operation: dual-side walkways with ergonomic coloring, a spacious platform with generous legroom and a three-stage suspension seat.
  • Efficient compaction: a dual-frequency, single-amplitude exciter provides two excitation-force settings for different job conditions, and 53/60 Hz high-frequency vibration combined with travel speed suits different materials.
  • Strong mobility: a low-speed high-torque drive motor gives strong gradeability, and the large steering angle keeps the turning radius small.
  • All-round visibility: the visibility design leaves the operator no blind spots; the compact layout keeps both drum edges in view, improving close-to-edge compaction, comfort and safety.

XD140SVT combination roller

XD140 double-drum layout

Applications

Asphalt surface compaction and road maintenance in municipal upkeep and highway maintenance; compaction of thin stable-soil layers.

Data Source

XCMG official China product pages: XD140, XD140VT, XD140SVT, XD140SIV, fetched on 2026-10-07. Export figures follow the XCMG machmall listing and the official global brochure PDF bundled with this listing; a third-party export listing matches the official values.

Specifications and configurations may vary depending on options, batch and regional regulations. XCMG reserves the right to make changes without prior notice; final figures must be confirmed after order placement.

Data Source

Specifications are taken from XCMG's published product data. Figures can vary by configuration, market and emission stage — we confirm the exact figures for your machine in the quotation, and we can send the original datasheet on request.

Related Reading

Buying Guides & Insights

Equipment Guide

Road Roller Types: Single vs Tandem Drum, Frequency and Amplitude Explained

Identify the right road roller for the job: single vs tandem drum, static linear load, vibration frequency and amplitude for base and asphalt compaction.

Compliance Guide

CE Marking for Construction Machinery: What EU Importers Must Check

How the CE marking framework works for construction machinery in the EU: the instruments that usually apply, the documents importers should request, who is responsible inside the EU, and what changes on 20 January 2027.

Maintenance Guide

Heavy Equipment Maintenance and Parts: What Owners Should Budget

How to budget maintenance for excavators, loaders, dozers and other heavy equipment: what drives cost, wear parts versus consumables, planned against unplanned downtime, and the parts decisions that matter most.

Import Guide

Import Duty on Construction Machinery: Overview by Country

How import duty, VAT and levies work on construction machinery imported from China — with country-by-country overviews for Nigeria, Philippines, Indonesia, Kenya and the UAE, plus the documents you need.

Shipping Guide

Heavy Machinery Shipping Cost Guide: RORO, Containers and Freight Planning

How shipping costs work for excavators, loaders and cranes imported from China: RORO vs container, transit times by country and cost drivers.

Logistics Guide

Shipping Heavy Equipment from China to Africa: Complete Guide (2026)

How to ship excavators, loaders, cranes and trucks from China to African ports — methods, indicative costs, transit times, documentation, country requirements and mistakes to avoid.